What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter and nuts
Shea butter and nuts

No doubt, you’ve heard about shea butter and its benefits (or maybe not, then read on).

But what is shea butter, exactly?

Shea Tree

Shea butter is a thick and chunky substance extracted from fruit nuts of a savannah-grown tree named Vitellaria paradoxa or shea tree.

Shea butter is a moisturizing and restorative agent derived from the nut of the shea tree. A robust and natural alternative to petroleum-based products, Shea butter, can be used in skin creams and lotions for all skin types. It is also an excellent emollient in soap making and is often used as an ingredient in shampoo and conditioner. It is also a good treatment for eczema and psoriasis. read more

Does shea butter clog pores?

African Shea Butter
African Shea Butter

Shea butter doesn’t clog pores.

Why?

Since it melts at body temperature and rapidly absorbs into the skin, it’s not oily or greasy.

Africans have used shea butter for centuries to protect skin during dry seasons (eating it helps too, since it has anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties, and many people in Africa use it as cooking oil). read more