Will Shea Butter Cause Acne?

According to some sources, shea butter can lead to acne breakouts. Shea butter is a popular ingredient in many soaps and lotions because of its moisturizing properties. The fat in this natural remedy can block pores and trap bacteria and oils on the skin, which may cause oily acne breakouts.

Will shea butter cause acne?

Many people think that using shea butter on their skin is the best idea, but actually, it’s not. This natural skin cream is excellent for dry skin or sensitive skin. However, if you have oily skin or acne-prone skin, it’s best to use shea butter sparingly as too much of this ingredient could worsen your acne.

Nevertheless, shea butter has a high concentration of fatty acids and vitamins A & E. These shea butter components are beneficial in treating many different types of skin problems: eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, rosacea, sunburn, stretch marks, wrinkles, scars, burns, cuts, bruises, and insect bites. read more

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter and nuts
Shea butter and nuts

No doubt, you’ve heard about shea butter and its benefits (or maybe not, then read on).

But what is shea butter, exactly?

Shea Tree

Shea butter is a thick and chunky substance extracted from fruit nuts of a savannah-grown tree named Vitellaria paradoxa or shea tree.

Shea butter is a moisturizing and restorative agent derived from the nut of the shea tree. A robust and natural alternative to petroleum-based products, Shea butter, can be used in skin creams and lotions for all skin types. It is also an excellent emollient in soap making and is often used as an ingredient in shampoo and conditioner. It is also a good treatment for eczema and psoriasis. read more

Does shea butter clog pores?

African Shea Butter
African Shea Butter

Shea butter doesn’t clog pores.

Why?

Since it melts at body temperature and rapidly absorbs into the skin, it’s not oily or greasy.

Africans have used shea butter for centuries to protect skin during dry seasons (eating it helps too, since it has anti-inflammatory and anti-itching properties, and many people in Africa use it as cooking oil). read more